Dump vs Junk Removal vs Dumpster Rental: Real Cost

Taking a load to the dump yourself is the cheapest option by a wide margin if you own or can borrow a truck: at the EREF 2024 national average tipping fee of $62.28 per ton, a 1,000-pound pickup load costs about $31 at the scale, and a few bags cost only the facility minimum, typically $5 to $25. Junk removal is the most expensive per pound but includes labor and loading; Thumbtack’s 2026 data puts a single pickup-truck load at $132 to $273 and four or more truckloads at $377 to $779. A roll-off dumpster sits in between for large volumes: Dumpsters.com lists a 10-yard container at $329 to $1,307 (average $586) and a 20-yard at $374 to $1,362 (average $679), usually including a weight allowance and a week of rental.

The right choice depends on volume, whether you can lift and haul, and how many trips the dump would take. Below are the cited ranges, worked examples at three load sizes, and the hidden costs on each side.

What does each option actually include?

OptionYou pay forYou supplyBest for
Self-haul to the dumpPer-ton gate fee with a minimum, plus item surchargesVehicle, fuel, loading, unloading, timeSmall to medium loads, anyone with a pickup or trailer
Junk removal servicePrice per truckload or fraction, quoted on siteNothing; crew loads from inside the houseHeavy items, no truck, one-time cleanouts
Dumpster rentalFlat rate for size and rental period with a weight cap; overage per tonLoading over several days; space for the containerRenovations, estate cleanouts, multi-week projects

Junk removal prices are all-in; the company’s fee covers its own disposal costs and the crew. Dumpster prices normally include delivery, pickup and a tonnage allowance, with overage billed per ton at roughly the local landfill rate plus margin. Self-haul prices exclude your own time and mileage.

How much does the dump cost?

Landfills and transfer stations charge per ton, measured on a scale, with a minimum for small loads. EREF’s 2024 survey of 351 US landfills found a national average of $62.28 per ton, with large landfills averaging over $70 and private facilities charging about 34 percent more than public ones. Individual counties publish their own schedules (the 2026 dump fee report collects the posted per-ton rates by state); the Loudoun County landfill in Leesburg, VA, for example, charges $78 per ton for household waste and $85 per ton for construction debris with an $8 minimum, plus $30 per refrigerant appliance and $10 per car tire.

Convenience centers in many Southeastern counties are free to residents for household trash and a capped number of bulky items, which makes self-haul effectively zero at the gate. See how landfill fees work for the fee models and do you have to be a resident for who qualifies.

How much does junk removal cost?

Thumbtack’s national data for 2026 gives a typical range of $138 to $308 per job, with a low of $80 and a high of $599. By volume:

AmountNational average cost (Thumbtack)
Half a pickup truck$97 to $201
One pickup truck$132 to $273
Two pickup trucks$190 to $393
Three pickup trucks$249 to $514
Four or more pickup trucks$377 to $779

Quotes rise for heavy materials (concrete, soil, shingles), stairs and long carries, and items the hauler must pay to dispose of separately, such as mattresses, refrigerators and tires. Most companies quote on site and charge by the fraction of their truck you fill.

How much does a dumpster cost?

Dumpsters.com’s price data (updated October 2026) across the US:

SizeRangeAverage
10 yard$329 to $1,307$586
15 yard$306 to $1,334$609
20 yard$374 to $1,362$679
30 yard$450 to $1,460$809
40 yard$516 to $1,613$906

The wide ranges reflect local landfill fees and distance. A 10-yard container holds roughly three pickup loads; a 20-yard about six. Rental usually runs 7 to 10 days with a tonnage limit (often 1 to 3 tons for small sizes); heavy debris such as concrete may require a dedicated low-fill container. Overage, extra days and prohibited items (the same hazardous list the dump refuses) are the common add-ons.

Worked examples at three load sizes

Using the ranges above and the EREF average, with self-haul mileage excluded:

One pickup load (about 800 lb of furniture and boxes).

Three pickup loads (a garage cleanout, roughly 2,500 lb).

Six pickup loads (a small renovation, about 5,000 lb of mixed debris).

To test your own quote against posted gate fees, enter it in the dumpster vs haul-it-yourself calculator.

The pattern holds: self-haul wins on price at every size, junk removal wins on effort for anything under about three loads, and a dumpster becomes competitive with junk removal once a project spans days or exceeds three or four truckloads.

What costs are easy to miss?

Which should you choose?

Self-haul if you have a truck, the load is under about four trips, and the nearest facility takes your items; find it by state from the state list or from the home page, and check its type using the landfill vs transfer station vs convenience center guide. Hire junk removal when you cannot lift or haul, the items are heavy, or you need it gone today. Rent a dumpster when the debris will accumulate over days and exceeds three or four loads, especially for renovation waste that a convenience center will not accept.

Sources